Privacy Policy

Privacy statement The Real Estate Company

The Real Estate Company B.V. values the protection of your personal data. This privacy statement aims to provide clear and transparent information on how we use personal data. We ensure that any data that you make available to us is treated in confidence.

The Real Estate Company B.V. observes all applicable laws and regulations, among which the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, in Dutch: ‘Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming’ or AVG). This implies that we:

  • Process your personal data conforming to the purpose for which your data has been shared; the possible purposes and types of personal information are described in this statement.
  • Processing of your personal data is limited to the data that are minimally required for the purposes for which they are being processed.
  • Ask for your explicit permission if we need it to process your personal data.
  • Have taken appropriate technical and / or organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.
  • Will not transfer your personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the purposes for which your data were provided.
  • Are aware of, want to inform you of, and respect your rights towards your personal data. As The Real Estate Company B.V. we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have questions about our privacy policy after reading it or wish to contact us, please contact us via the following contact details:

The Real Estate Company B.V Bilderdijkstraat 16, 2516 CP Den Haag, 070-7630408, rentals@trechousing.nl | sales@trechousing.nl | admin@trechousing.nl

How we use your personal information

The Real Estate Company B.V. will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Set up and process purchase and rental agreements
  • Send newsletters
  • Set up employment contracts
  • Process confirmed requests

For the above purposes, we may ask the following personal information from you: name, address, city of residence, email address, phone number(s), birth date, birth place, nationality, marital status, identity documentation with number and expiry date.

Provision to third parties

We may provide the information you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the above described purposes. This may include third-party notaries or other real estate agencies. We never pass on personal data to third parties with whom we have not entered into a data processing agreement (in Dutch: ‘verwerkersovereenkomst’). With these parties (further referred to as ‘processors’), we of course make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data.

Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide to other parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this would be if the police requested (personal) data from us in the context of an investigation. In such a case we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us written permission. We do not provide personal data to parties which are located outside the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons under 16 years of age) if written permission has been granted by the parent, caregiver or legal representative.

Retention period

The Real Estate Company B.V. does not store personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it has been provided or required by law (seven years after termination of the lease). The Law for the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism (in Dutch: Wet er voorkoming van witwassen en financieren van terrorisme’) requires us to keep all personal data required for the lease for a period of seven years.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. We have taken the following measures: minimisation of personal data, encrypted computer system and mobile phones, password policy, HTTPS website, access policy of personal data, encrypted data storage, employee screening. Our office is secured with a burglar alarm which is linked to a control room. The Real Estate Company B.V. has a system administrator for, among other roles, installing the most up to date malware and virus scanner.

Rights concerning your data

You have the right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data that we have of you. You may also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred back to you or directly to another party if desired. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. We hope sincerely to come to an agreement with you if that is the case. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’), this is the supervisory authority in the area of ​​privacy. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us!

Geef ons een review.